How we process your personal data

Data protection is of high priority in the Danish Environmental Protection Agency, and we focus on collection and processing only the personal data necessary in order for us to perform our regulatory tasks.

On this page, you will find information regarding how we as a data controller process your information and your rights in those situations. In the section “Processing Activities”, you can find information regarding our personal data processing in specific cases.

The first time that we process your personal data, you will receive a link to the information that is relevant to your case.

Several rules regulate our processing of personal data. These rules ensure protection of fundamental rights and freedom of individuals in the processing of personal data.

The general rules regarding processing of personal data are stated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Law.

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact us via Public Digital Post (e-Boks).

If you do not have access to e-Boks, you can contact us via e-mail. If you contact us via e-mail () make sure not to send sensitive personal information, confidential information or information regarding criminal offenses.

In the subject field, please indicate which right you wish to exercise. 

Right of access

You are entitled to be informed which data we process about you as well as access to said information. 

Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data rectificated. 

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you are entitled to have information about you erased before the designated retention period has ended. 

Right to restriction

In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you exercise your right to have processing restricted, we may in the future only process information – apart from storage – with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, to protect a person or public interests.

Right to objection

If our processing of your personal data is based on article 6(1)(e) - public interest or exercise of public authority, you are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data of reasons that may relate to your particular situation.

Find more information about your rights as a data subject on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website.

The Danish Environmental Protection Agency has adopted internal policies and guidelines on information security and data protection, which contain instructions and measures in order to protect your personal data against loss or altering as well as unauthorized publication or access.

The Danish Environmental Protection Agency is obliged to comply with the information security standard ISO 27001 and to implement several technical measures. Organizational and technical measures are continuously adapted based on risk assessments.

To the extent that the Danish Environmental Protection Agency uses external contractors to process personal data, these are subject to written instructions and continuous control.

In the event of a security breach which results in a high risk you for, such as a risk of identity theft, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible in order for you to take necessary precautions.

Updated the 16th of March 2021.

We are the data controller – how do you contact us?

The Danish Environmental Protection Agency is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You will find our contact information below.

The Danish Environmental Protection Agency
Tolderlundsvej 5
DK-5000 Odense C
CVR No.: 25798376
Phone: +45 72 54 44 66
E-mail:

Contact the Danish Environmental Protection Agency's Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer:

  • E-mail:
  • Phone: +45 93 59 70 11 (every Wednesday at 10-12 AM (CET))
  • Letter: Tolderlundsvej 5, DK-5000 Odense C, att. Data Protection Officer

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

Complaints of the Environmental Protection Agency's processing of personal data are to be lodged with The Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information on datatilsynet.dk.